Log in

No Music Day / wanker ! - Brian [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

No Music Day / wanker ! [Nov. 21st, 2007|03:06 pm]
[Current Music |Yes Lots !!!!!!! -]

What a f**kin bad idea.

Piss off and burn more cash Bill.

(Just think of the amount of vaccines that could by or aid relief or school books and so forth )

What a f''Kin arse.

Just beacause you are bored of not being in the media.

Its the most wonderful invention of the human race. Obviously working in the industry he forgets that a lot of us have do most of our day without music at work or have to listen to horrible piped shitty pop music like the kind he just to make.

W*nker !

[User Picture]From: ishkhara
2007-11-21 03:33 pm (UTC)
Working in a library does leave you a bit starved for tunes by the end of the day. But at least I don't have to listen to piped 'elevator music' all day, lol! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: littlewitchlou
2007-11-21 03:39 pm (UTC)
never heard of it until now! what a bizzare concept that i shall not be joining in with :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sir_ann
2007-11-21 05:54 pm (UTC)
Isn't it only in Scotland? I've been listening to the Peatbog Faeries all day today in defiance!

And Bill Drummond isnae a wanker, he's a genius. I've a lot of sympathy for his ideas and he's always worth paying attention to. He's right that music has been hugely devalued lately, especially by today's teens. The No Music Day isn't compulsory but just the publicity for it might help put the musical creative process back into some kind of perspective. Your irate post shows the value you put on music so you are actually on the same path as him, believe it or not.

I just love Bill! I went to an art installation opening of his for 200 people with six bottles of wine and unlimited absinthe! The cash he burnt wouldn't have made any difference that the government couldn't have made. It was his own money, if he'd spent it on a yacht or a house would it really have been so different? The statement he made was much more complex than a knee-jerk charity idea and I think a lot of people know that. Diamond encrusted human skull anyone?

Bill Drummond = one of Scotland's human treasures.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tranibri
2007-11-22 01:52 pm (UTC)
Yeah no doubt he provoked a reaction. ;)
Which makes it art i guess, well in modern art terms which i don't understand at all.
Fair point it was his money but it represents peoples labour and effort.
At the end of the day makers of daimond encrusted body parts and novelties need bussiness too !
Indeed its not Bills reponsibility too fix things but goverments only have so much money (Ours !) and they tend to waste a hell of a lot of it.
AND now we are having a debate about what money represent !
soooo Bill wins again !!!

You are probably right about me mostly agreeing with him but i think his kind of dramatatism (i hope thats a word ?) makes me feel talked down to or manipulated in some way.

Anway hows you ? Hope you are havin some fun down there.
(I am not continuing this.....there is a lota Bill lovc out there ;)

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sir_ann
2007-11-22 02:55 pm (UTC)

Bill is ace

I'm very, very busy just now, my w*rk is seasonal so this is when I earn my living. Looking forward to Spring when I can enjoy myself again. Hope you're well up there.

Just a bit more on burning millions: Felix Dennis (worth over £600mill) was spending £6000 a DAY on crack cocaine a few years ago. Smokers burn loads of money on what is ultimately no more than self-harm. Bill's prank was a one-off and we're still referring to it now.

P.s. I know (knew) him personally and like him a lot. He's a very down-to-earth guy believe it or not.

P.p.s I haven't played any music yet today! Just about to listen to new Darkwater cd, my taste seems distinctly tartan just now :-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elezium
2007-11-21 05:57 pm (UTC)
who's crazy idea was this?never heard of it before!
i think we should form a lynch mob and start marching on them with pitchforks,burning torchs...and a HUGE FECKIN SOUND SYSTEM BLASTIN OUT TUNES AT STUPID VOLUMES!!! :P
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: morgenstern23
2007-11-21 07:01 pm (UTC)
Tsk. Bill Drummond rules!!
(Reply) (Thread)